Call 0333 016 3030 or make an enquiry today!

Streamline Surgical - Weight loss surgery bariatric experts

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

At Streamline Surgical we take your privacy seriously! All information collected by Streamline Clinics Limited will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, loaned, or otherwise disclosed.

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:
“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Any information you have given to Streamline Surgical will be held with the utmost care and will not be used in ways you have not consented to, unless we are required to do so by law, or at the discretion of your clinical team, in cases of emergency where we believe it to be in the best interest of your health. Please read the following for a more detailed explanation about how we safeguard your personal data.

How we use your information

This privacy policy tells you how we, Streamline Surgical, use your personal data:

  • To provide our products and services
  • To process your request for clinical treatment and/or engagement
  • To make your clinical records available to Streamline Surgical staff who may be offering you medical advice
  • To provide our partnered treatment hospitals with the necessary relevant clinical information for your surgery, any investigative tests and in-patient care.
  • To personalise the website for you
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To improve or modify our services
  • For audits, regulatory purposes, and compliance with industry standards.  Such information to be provided in an anonymised format

We ask for personal data only when is needed to provide services you have enquired about or asked us to provide or to respond to your requests for information. You do not need to provide us with any personal data simply to browse our site.

Why do we need to collect and store personal data?

We need to collect personal data in order for us to provide you with a service, to answer enquires about our services and to maintain our records. We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Streamline Surgical will ask you for this consent.  You will be sent an email to confirm your contact details and whether or not we can contact you for the purposes of internal marketing only.  If you select not to be contacted for this purpose we will not do so.

What sort of data do we collect?

We need certain details in order to process your request for treatment.  This information includes:

  1. Your name
  2. Your age, date of birth and sex
  3. Your postal address
  4. Your phone and email details
  5. Any medical details that you have chosen to declare
  6. Clinical details, test and investigative results and any other information gathered in the course of providing you with our services
  7. Information about complaints and incidents
  8. Financial information in relation to your treatment or care
  9. Blogs, photographs, messages, hobbies and interests and other personal details you elect to post on our Forum
  10. Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about our cookie policy further down this page.

How do we protect your personal data?

We know how much data security matters to all our patients. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. All your data is stored securely on servers that are encrypted and are located within the EEA and we do not transfer your data outside of the EEA.

Any third-party IT service provider, such as those providing us with secure servers on which our data is held, will be subject to the GDPR requirements and will have signed a Confidentiality Agreement with Streamline Surgical to ensure your data is processed securely by them.  We do not form agreements with any third party who is not subject to comply with GDPR.

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will process medical data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store and process your clinical and personal data for four years after the contract has expired, and/or from the date of our last correspondence to meet any legal obligations. After four years any medical data not needed will be deleted.

We will store and process financial data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the legally required data for seven years after the contract has expired and/or from the date of our last correspondence. After seven years any financial data not needed will be deleted. Please note we do not keep any card details on file.

You will have been asked to confirm if you are happy for us to send clinical letters to your GP or other relevant healthcare professional, where you have consented to this, copies of these clinical letters will also be sent to you.

You have the right to request full copies of the clinical records we hold on you at any time. Should you wish to obtain copies of your clinical records you must do so within the timeframe set out above.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Making an Enquiry

We will keep your data on file for a period of two years after providing the quotation requested or answering your question. We do this so we can refer back to your quotation and information if you contact us in the future. We will send you information in relation to your question and the related services we offer for a period of three months following your request. We will stop sending marketing material after this period unless you have opted to receive it. If you wish to opt out of receiving our marketing materials, or any communication from Streamline Surgical please email: communications@streamline-surgical.com

The information we record and process will be:

  • Name
  • Contact Details provided
  • Enquiry type

Third-Party Partner

Out of Hours Call Answering Service

We use the services of a call centre for out of office hours. The company is AnswerCoUK. They will record your contact details only and alert us by email that you have made a call. A member of our team will contact you on the next working day to help deal with your query.

If you request that we delete the information we hold on you, we will do so and cease to contact you.

IT Services Providers

We will record your data electronically on IT and email systems. In order to process and store electronic data we engage the services of third-party IT providers. All third party IT service providers will have appropriate confidentiality and security agreements in place to ensure your data is secure in line with the GDPR requirements.

If you book a consultation

Should you wish to book a consultation we will need to collect more information from you in order to secure an appointment for you. The information we collect will include, but is not limited to:

  • Your address
  • Date of Birth
  • Height
  • Weight
  • BMI
  • GP details

Third-Party Disclosure 

GP

Streamline consultants are bound by the GMC (General Medical Council) to inform your GP of any medical outcomes from your appointments including your procedure of choice.  If you do not want us to contact your GP you need to let us know at the time of booking your consultation.

Treatment Centre

We will also share your contact details with the treatment centre in which you are having your consultation, this is a regulatory requirement.  Some treatment centres will also require us to provide them with copies of your consultation notes for their records. Again, this is line with the regulations set out by the CQC.  All our treatment centres are tightly regulated, have a duty of care to you and your data and are subject to the laws of data processing as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation.

IT Services Providers

We will record your data electronically on IT and email systems. In order to process and store electronic data we engage the services of third-party IT providers.  All third party IT service providers will have appropriate confidentiality and security agreements in place to ensure your data is secure in line with the GDPR requirements.

When using email Streamline Surgical have teamed up with Microsoft 365.  Microsoft offers among the highest level of data security to it 365 users and is the preferred choice of email provided within the NHS due to this.  Whilst we have chosen to this provider to maximise our email security within Streamline, we cannot guarantee the safety of email communication we may send to you directly.  Once an email leaves our domain it is susceptible to hackers.  We always ask that you consider this before consenting for us to liaise with you via email.

Call Centres

Streamline Surgical is a registered as an expert, preferred provider of weight loss surgery with a number of organisations including:

  • Vitality Health
  • BMI Healthcare
  • Spire Healthcare
  • Nuffield Healthcare

If you have contacted one of these organisations regarding weight loss services, they will send your details through to us. Many of these organisations will ask us to confirm whether or not you have booked an appointment with us. Additionally the following will be requested:

Mandatory – Vitality Health Members

In order to proceed to surgery we will have to seek authorisation on your behalf with Vitality. This means we must inform them of the procedure you wish to have and any relevant medical history, such as previous weight loss surgery, which may influence their decision. Without this full appropriate disclosure it will not be possible to proceed with surgery under your Vitality Health Membership.

If you book a procedure

We keep information about you so we can provide you with the best possible healthcare.

Details including your name, address, date of birth, next of kin, as well as your medical history are kept on our computer systems and on paper records. These records include details of your treatment, clinical notes, hospital letters and test results.

We have a legal responsibility to keep all the information we hold about you confidential.

Information from your medical records is sometimes requested for use in research and statistical analysis. Where we use or publish this data it will always be anonymised so that individuals cannot be identified.

We will store and/or process information regarding your treatment for a period of seven (7) years after your last appointment with us. You have the right to see the information we hold on you at any time. If you wish to do so you must write to us and request this. You will be copied into all clinical correspondence we send to your GP or, if you have asked us not to correspond with your GP, clinical outcome letters will be sent to you directly. It is important that you store these safely, as we do not hold your records indefinitely.

Treatment Hospital

Streamline Surgical do not own any hospitals or employ hospital staff, we do however carefully select and work in partnership with certain hospitals from which your treatment is conducted.  The surgeries offered in these treatment hospitals may differ and our consultants will advise you on the most appropriate treatment hospital for your procedure. 

 In order to ensure your procedure can be booked at your treatment hospital we will have to share with them certain relevant personal and clinical information about you.  This will include the following:

  • Contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Treatment required
  • Any appropriate clinical information to assist the hospital in preparing for the patient’s treatment and care.

Your treatment hospital may use IT services from a third party provider, including archiving patient files. Any such third party provider will be subject to all regulations and data protection duties required for the processing of “sensitive data” in line with the CQC and General Data Protection Regulations.

Confidentiality

We will not disclose information we hold about you to any person or party without your permission except in the following exceptional circumstances:

  • as is reasonable and necessary for the purposes of your care, such as your treatment hospital, referrals to a third party clinical team;
  • to process and store electronic data on our systems which are supported by third party providers. All third IT service providers will have appropriate confidentiality and security agreements in place to ensure your data is secure;
  • where we are required by a governing body or regulatory authority to disclose our clinical data and outcomes, such as the National Bariatric Surgery Registry or Care Quality Commission. All information shared in these circumstances will be entirely anonymised;
  • as required by law including any requests made by a court order or the police.

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

How to request a copy of the information we hold about you?

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that Streamline Clinics Limited holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Streamline Surgical, The Sudbury Clinic, Clementine Churchill Hospital, Sudbury Hill, Harrow, HA1 3GW, or email enquiries@streamline-surgical.com

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

What should I do if I’m not happy about how my data is being used?

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by us, you have the right to complain to Streamline Surgical’s General Manager, Úna Teirnan, who can be contacted on the following details:
General Manager, The Sudbury Clinic, Clementine Churchill Hospital, Sudbury Hill, Harrow, HA1 3GW
Email : una.teirnan@streamline-surgical.com

If you do not get a response within 30 days you have the right to contact ICO, on the following details:

ICO Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Telephone 0303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this website and which collect certain personal data about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the website) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes. However, you may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of the Services. As each website browser is different, please visit your browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

We automatically track and collect usage data, such as the source address that the page request is coming from, i.e. your IP address, domain name, data and time of the page request, the type of browser and operating system used to access the site, the pages you visit and the referring website (if any). Our website logs do not identify individuals. We use this data to better understand website usage so we can understand what areas of the site users prefer.

Virus Protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an antivirus programme on all material downloads from the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any loss, damage or destruction to your data or your computer system that may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Children

We do not operate on anyone under 18 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, you may not use the Services unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

Contact Us

Find out more...

Why Choose Us?


Our Expert Team


NHS & Private Services


Treatment Options


Contact Us


In the media