Streamline Surgical - Weight loss surgery bariatric experts

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

At Streamline Surgical we take your privacy seriously! All information collected on this website will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, loaned, or otherwise disclosed. Any information you given to Streamline Surgical will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in ways you have not consented to. Please read the following for a more detailed explanation about how we safeguard your personal data.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this website and which collect certain personal data about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the website) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes. However, you may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of the Services. As each website browser is different, please visit your browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

We automatically track and collect usage data, such as the source address that the page request is coming from, i.e. your IP address, domain name, data and time of the page request, the type of browser and operating system used to access the site, the pages you visit and the referring website (if any). Our website logs do not identify individuals. We use this data to better understand website usage so we can understand what areas of the site users prefer.

Personal Data

We ask for personal data only when is needed to provide services you have enquired about or asked us to provide or to respond to your requests for information. You do not need to provide us with any personal data simply to browse our site.

We may ask you for the following information to provide services to you:

  1. Your name
  2. Your age, date of birth and sex
  3. Your postal address
  4. Your phone and email details
  5. Any medical details that you have chosen to declare
  6. Blogs, photographs, messages, hobbies and interests and other personal details you elect to post on our Forum

Please be aware that the information give by you will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The web server thats hosts this site is not used to store personal information of any kind.

Any personal information that you do provide is stored on a separate and secure database server. There is no direct link between this database server and the internet and access is strictly limited to internal Streamline Surgical staff and authorised site/IT administrators only.

Access to certain areas of the site, such as the Patient Forum, will require you to register to become a member, once you are a member you will have the full access to the Forum. Registering as an accepted Forum applicant is restricted; we will verify your status before granting a user account of this type.

Third Party Data

Streamline Surgical DO NOT pass any contact details you provide via this site to any third parties. Contact details provided to us, via this site, are used by Streamline Surgical for the sole purpose of contacting you regarding your enquiry.

Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Third Party Sites

This website also contains links to other third party websites over which we have no control. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this website and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their independent websites. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Virus Protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an antivirus programme on all material downloads from the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any loss, damage or destruction to your data or your computer system that may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Children

We do not operate on anyone under 18 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, you may not use the Services unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.